Skip to main content
Menu
Topics

Statistics on Palestinians from the Gaza Strip in the custody of the Israeli security forces

At the end of May 2017, 329 Palestinian security detainees and prisoners from the Gaza Strip were held in Israeli prisons.* An additional 15 Palestinians from the Gaza Strip were held in Israel Prison Service facilities for being in Israel illegally. The IPS considers these Palestinians – both detainees and prisoners – criminal offenders. The following data were provided by the military and by the IPS.

In addition, at times, some Palestinians are briefly held in military facilities. The figures from the military are received with a significant time delay and provide no details regarding inmates’ legal standing.

For further information please contact Eyal Sagiv by e-mail at: saeyal@btselem.org.

Gazan prisoners and detainees in IPS custody (held for security reasons or illegal entry) and in military custody

2017IPS custodyIDF custody
Security prisoners and detaineesHeld for being in Israel illegally
MonthAdults16-1814-16Under 14TotalAdultsMinorsTotalMinors Adults
DetaineesServing
sentence
DetaineesServing
sentence
May32810  0   329113115*
April32832921012
March3313325914
Feb.*********
Jan*********3

 

2016IPS custodyIDF custody
Security prisoners and detaineesHeld for being in Israel illegally
MonthAdults16-1814-16Under 14TotalAdultsMinorsTotalMinors Adults
DetaineesServing
sentence
DetaineesServing
sentence
Aug.3333361910
July339334211213
June3380  0  34170  16
May33920  0   341411 16
April333334 10414
March3363376915
Feb.33934062127
Jan34134232427 2


Palestinian security detainees and prisoners from the Gaza Strip held in IPS prisons, 2013-2015

2015
MonthAdults18-1616-14Under 14Total
Jan.3571358
Feb.3601361
March3601361
April357357
May351351
June350350
July346346
August341371
Sept.342342
Oct. 342342
Nov.3401341
Dec.****3421343
2014
MonthAdults18-1616-14Under 14Total
Jan.373373
Feb.373373
March373373
April373373
May370370
June3651366
July3661367
August3691370
Sept.3671368
Oct.3641365
Nov.3611362
Dec.3611362
2013
MonthAdults18-1616-14Under 14Total
Jan.4212423
Feb.41810  419
March41410  415
April41010  411
May4091410
June4081409
July4111412
Aug.3911392
Sept.3911392
Oct.3851386
Nov.3861387
Dec.381381

* According to figures received from the IDF Spokesperson, during Operation Protective Edge (July-August 2014), 159 Palestinians were apprehended in the Gaza Strip and taken to three purpose-built detention facilities near Gaza. All three facilities were shut down by 5 August 2014. Some of the detainees were released and others handed over to the custody of the IPS (Israel Prison Service), yet relevant figures were not provided. Once of the detainees now in IPS custody is being held under the Incarceration of Unlawful Combatants Law. ="notes-text">

**** In addition, two Palestinians from the Gaza Strip were in IDF custody in December 2015.


Palestinians from the Gaza Strip held in IPS facilities for being in Israel illegally

2015
MonthAdultsMinorsTotal
DetaineesServing
sentence
DetaineesServing
sentence
Jan.41620
Feb. 21416
March51419
April21416
May01414
June11213
July21113
August21113
Sept.1910
Oct.410115
Nov.211132
Dec.32629
2014     
MonthAdults Minors Total
 DetaineesServing
sentence
DetaineesServing
sentence
 
Jan.21618
Feb.51621
March51520
April51621
May31922
June32023
July22123
August31821
Sept.41721
Oct.41822
Nov. 31720
Dec.11617
2013     
MonthAdults Minors Total
 DetaineesServing
sentence
DetaineesServing
sentence
 
April61723
May61622
June71724
July61723
Aug.82028
Sept.918128
Oct.71825
Nov.52025
Dec.31720


Palestinian security detainees and prisoners from the Gaza Strip held in IPS prisons, 2012-2009

 
2012
MonthAdults16-18Under 16Total
Jan.443443
Feb.4421443
March4411442
April4411442
May4401441
June4411442
July4332435
Aug.4312433
Sept.4292431
Oct.4272429
Nov.4232425
Dec.4212423
2011    
MonthAdults16-18Under 16Total
Jan.674674
Feb.658658
March647647
April641641
May633633
June634634
July634634
Aug.615615
Sept.613613
Oct.486486
Nov.483483
Dec.445445
2010    
MonthAdults16-18Under 16Total
Jan.7251726
Feb.7211722
March7161717
April7091710
May7001701
June6981699
July6921693
Aug.6861687
Sept.6791680
Oct.6791680
Nov.6741675
Dec.674674
2009    
MonthAdults16-18Under 16Total
May7571758
June757757
July745745
Aug.739739
Sept.733733
Oct.728728
Nov.726726
Dec.7281729